Pure Ocean Algae
01a-0737559.webp

PURE OCEAN ALGAE

Line

Privcy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pure Ocean Algae uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
Pure Ocean Algae is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pure Ocean Algae may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/05/2020.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address & contact number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How we use your information
We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and maintaining our Service, as well as monitoring the usage of our Service.
  • Managing your account. Your Personal Data can enable access to multiple functions of our Service that are available to registered users.
  • For the performance of a contract. Your Personal Data will assist with the development, undertaking, and compliance of a purchase contract for products or services you have purchased through our Service.
  • To contact you. Pure Ocean Algae will contact you by email, phone, SMS, or another form of electronic communication related to the functions, products, services, or security updates when necessary or reasonable.
  • To update you with news, general information, special offers, new services, and events.
  • Marketing and promotional initiatives. Pure Ocean Algae will use non-specific information gathered from you in order to improve our marketing efforts.
  • Testimonials and customer feedback collection. If you share a testimonial or review about your experience using our Service, it will be shared or otherwise used on the website.
  • Managing customer orders. Your email address, phone number, social media profiles, and other user account information will be used in order to manage orders placed through our Service.

How We Share Your Information

Pure Ocean Algae will share your information, when applicable, in the following situations:

With your consent. Pure Ocean Algae will share your information for any purpose with your explicit consent.

Third-party Sharing
Any third party we share your information with must disclose the purpose for which they intend to use your information. They must retain your information only for the duration disclosed when requesting or receiving said information. The third-party service provider must not further collect, sell, or use your personal information except as necessary to perform the specified purpose.

Your information may be shared to a third-party for reasons including:

  • Analytics information.Your information might be shared with online analytics tools in order to track and analyse website traffic.
  • Payment processing and recovery services. Your information will be used in order to process payments in the event of a purchase, refund, or other similar request.
  • If you choose to provide such information during registration or otherwise, you are giving Pure Ocean Algae permission to use, share, and store that information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Your information may be disclosed for additional reasons, including:

  • Complying with applicable laws, regulations, or court orders.
  • Responding to claims that your use of our Service violates third-party rights.
  • Enforcing agreements you make with us, including this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Websites use cookies to help users navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. Cookies that are required for the website to operate properly are allowed to be set without your permission. All other cookies need to be approved before they can be set in the browser.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.
  • Performance cookies. Performance cookies are used to see how visitors use the website, eg. analytics cookies. Those cookies cannot be used to directly identify a certain visitor.
  • Functionality cookies. Functionality cookies are used to remember visitor information on the website, eg. language, timezone, enhanced content.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Your information’s security is important to us. https://pureoceanalgae.ie utilizes a range of security measures to prevent the misuse, loss, or alteration of the information you have given us. However, because we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide us, you must access our service at your own risk.

Links to other websites
Pure Ocean Algae is not responsible for the performance of websites operated by third parties or your interactions with them. When you leave this website, we recommend you review the privacy practices of other websites you interact with and determine the adequacy of those practices.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held please contact us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Us
For any questions, please contact us through the following methods:

Via our Contact Form

Pure Ocean Algae
Lickbarrahan, Cahermore, Beara, Co Cork, Ireland.
Phone: +353 (0)87 232 4149